I am a us citizen filing i130 and i 485 for my biological under 18 year old children .Do I need to also file i 864?and g 325?

Asked over 1 year ago - Van Nuys, CA

My children are in the US in my custody for the last 12 years .They are bouth under 14 years

Additional information

I WAS WONDERING IF MY CHILDREN FIT IN THIS CATEGORY

Intending immigrant is a child who will become a U.S.citizen immediately upon entry under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 (CCA). Under the CCA, some children become U.S. citizens immediately upon admission to the United States or adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident. For this classification to apply:
At least one parent of the child is a U.S. citizen;
The child is under 18 years of age at the time of admission or adjustment of status;The child is residing permanently in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. parent;

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need g325. You might be able to file 864w.

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes

  4. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes to both. The application package must be complete.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,381 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,381 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering