| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I am a US citizen and I am a newly convicted felon (possessing a fraudulent document). I want to fly domestic from NYC to Orl.
New York, NY
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I am on probation. Will I be stopped at the airport and not allowed to go?
Additional information
I am only going for 4 days I will be right back. Answers (1)Jeffrey Alan Lustick
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no law which says that convicted felons cannot fly. No one at the airport will turn you away or deny you access to your flight just due to a felony like the one you have.
Your felony conviction may however, keep you from entering Canada or some European countries. If you plan to fly internationally, it's advisable to contact the consulate or embassy of the nation you are traveling to first to get pre-authorization to enter so you won't be turned back. The only concern I would have for your to travel via air domestically would be if you are on probation or parole. Individuals on parole or probation must sometimes get court permission to travel out of the jurisdiction. You may be subject to some sort of jail or fine sanction if you travel out of state without first getting permission from your PO. |