I am a US citizen and applying for my father. His last name is not same as his father. Is that okay?

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

My father's last name is not same as his father last name. He has a birth certificate that has different last name. Is it okay or to apply for my father, they both have to have same last name?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will be required to prove your relationship to YOUR father. Please consult with an immigration attorney for more information.

  2. Kathryn L. Hilbush

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is an immigration question. I've changed the practice area in order to allow attorneys with that expertise to respond.

    Be sure to click Best Answer if you found this helpful. Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any... more
  3. Christopher Michael Casazza

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have to clarify. You are petitioning for your father? Does your birth certificate have his name? Does his name on your birth certificate match his name on his passport? Birth certificate?

  4. Bogdan Enica

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If I understand correctly, your father's name is different from your grandfather's name. However your father's name on his birth certificate is not the same as his name in other documents.
    It should not be such a big problem, but a simple consultation with a lawyer will help you a lot. First, the lawyer will properly formulate the question. Second, he/she will have the opportunity to take a look at the documents and tell you if proof of identity and relationship is sufficient. You may need to find/produce more documentation, if required.

  5. Mark Copoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Schedule a free consultation with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,257 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,257 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering