I am a tourist from Asia.Last month I bought a lottery number worth 3 dollars of the mega milllion.

I am a tourist here from Vietnam.Last month I bought a lottery number of the mega million in Pensylvannia.It is not the jockpot prize I won but I got the 5 numbers correct including the mega ball.My aunt who helped me come here doesn't know about it.The moment I stepped in here,she let me work in her restaurant as a dishwasher and etc.I had a hard time esp because of jetlag but I have to repay her the 'Invitation letter' she sent me last year.This isn't fair I told myself and I have no one to turn to.She doesn't even want me to talk to costumers or anybody.I just work with no pay.Food is free.About the big amount of money,am I elligible to claim?Would the immigration deport me for winning?Can somebody help me claim even just 10% so I could go home and start my computer business?Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If it is the Pennsylvania lottery you can contact them directly. I am not clear on the facts. If you want legal counsel you can contact me:

chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.