I am a tenant with a year lease which states my utilities are included in my monthy rent.My water has been turned off by DWP.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I live in Playa Del Rey CA, My signed year lease states my utilities are included in my monthly rent of which I have PAID in full every month and have the reciepts.My water has been turned off and the power will be at any moment by DWP. A 3 day notice was sent to the all the occupants on the property( Its a house and a guest apartment ) stating 13k is owed for back rent owed.(we have separate leases and dwellings on the property) I live in the guest apartment.

thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Louis Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your landlord must pay the utilities if the lease calls for it. A 3 days notice cannot be sent to everyone for the non-payment of one person. If each person has a separate lease you are not responsible for another persons. If the water has been turned off you unit is now uninhabitable and you may claim damages if the landlord does not remedy the situation.(Civil Code 1942.4)

    Note this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on. Each situation is fact specific... more
  2. Yousef Monadjemi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your landlord is responsible for paying your utilities, if you are paying them in your rent. If you only occupy one of the dwellings, there could be an issue with the other tenant not paying.

    You should immediately contact your landlord to discuss these issues.

    The opinion provided is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.
  3. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The landlord is obligated according to your explanation of the lease. Put the landlord on notice and tell him that if he does not fix this problem you have the right to sue for habitability violations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,306 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,306 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering