I am a tenant in a 3 family house, We all pay same rent but I pay full utilities while tenants on the 2nd and 3rdshare them

Asked about 4 years ago - Cambridge, MA

I am a tenant in a 3 family house, we all pay same rent but I pay full utilitites on 1st floor, 2nd and 3rd floor shares their oil, gas and elec. bills. Also, tenant on second floor has 1 extra bedroom and we all pay same rent.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonas A Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can move if you don't like your rent, alternatively, try and renegotiate with your landlord.

    You have a contract with the landlord, and the upstairs tenants have a contract with the landlord. Their contract is not your business. Your landlord is free to contract for the best rent he can get.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering