I am a subsidized housing renter. The management here does very suspicious things that I beleive are not legal.

There has been switching of papers during my recertification each year. Sometimes they will not give the tenant the papers they have signed, instead putting them in a folder so as not to let you see them. This has been going on for 15 years, each time it gets worse. I have various notarized letters pertaining to this, and my recertification came up again in April of this year. My rent has been increased by $11.00,to $140.00 a month from , $129. last year to the present. I am on Social Security Disability. If I could move ,I would, but I was told that I could not get assistance from housing if I did ,having to pay the full amount. The management has failed to give me my utility allowance causing me to get behind in, and having shut off my light, gas and phone bills. Please, reply
Additional information
As ,there has been various managements here over the years , the business of recertification is the same. Various papers should not be signed, without being filled in properly,and as I stated above they are not giving you the papers signed by you. There are many things here that need to be done in these apartments that the management never does,however, they make a list of things each year that should be, but have never got around to them, including fire hazzards, and the like. If you need notarized documents of these statement , I will gladly send them to you .
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
Contact Illinois Legal Aid. http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard