I am a single mom. I was just offer a job out of the state of michigan can i take my kids without there fathers permission.

Asked over 5 years ago - Marlette, MI

I was offer a job out of the state of michigan. i am currently not working. can i leave the state with out the kids permission?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Myah Osher

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Technically, yes. But, this can cause issues in the long run.

    Were you ever married to the father? If so, you probably want to get divorced and granted custody before leaving. If not, you're probably okay to move but you should check with a local attorney to get more information about potential issues you may not have thought about yet.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering