I am a salary employee & have a question

Asked almost 4 years ago - Miami, FL

I was hired to get paid by salary but when I went home at noon (I work 9-5pm) they decucted 5 hours of my paycheck. Is this legal?

Additional information

I am located in Miami, Fl.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Neil Stuart Hyman

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are an exempt employee, your employer cannot deduct for what is known as a "partial day absence." The fact that you are paid a salary, alone, is not sufficient to determine whether or not you are an exempt employee. You should speak to an employment attorney in your area to figure out if you have any wage claims.

  2. Scott M. Behren

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . For additional information on whether your or truly an exempt salaried employee check out my employee rights blog at www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com or my website www.behrenlaw.com

  3. Richard Ernest Wolfe

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . As stated, a true exempt employee cannot be docked in the same way a nonexempt employee can for hours off or partial work days. it would be a good idea to meet with an employment attorney to see if you meet the definition of an exempt employee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,966 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,966 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary