I am a resident of Indiana and have a court date in North Carolina, I am unable to afford a lawyer and unable to make that court

Asked about 3 years ago - Troy, NC

date, what should I do???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis H. Sullivan Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you cannot appear, then you need to find the money to hire a lawyer to appear for you. Most attorneys charge less than you think for a speeding ticket. If you do not appear, then that fact will be transmitted to the State of Indiana and your license will be revoked until you take care of the ticket here. It becomes much more expensive for you at that point.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now