i am a recent home buyer and i havent lived in the house 3 months. could i sue the seller for not having wood inspections?

the bank or seller didn't mention anything about having wood inspections before we got the loan. we are first time home buyers, anyone did not inform us about having it done. the lady sold the house "as is". she has pest inspections on our contract but she left it blank. could i possibly sue the seller? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Generally, no. You had the right to have had the house examined before you purchased it. Since you failed to do so, it's not the seller's problem, it's yours.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard