Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am a pro se litigant in a civil case. The judge dismissed in favor of corrupt defendants. How do I reopen the case? MMontae

You may email me at destinyrising@hotmail.com. The case is against the County of Cochise for false arrest, imprisonment and malicious prosecution (police brutality). The violation of ADA rights along with civil and Constitutional violations so the case includes a hospital in the county that lacked duty of care, were negligent and saw the police dragging me on the ground in shackles. I have missed some deadlines due to a qualified disability known as post traumatic stress disorder. I missed the last deadline due to police retaliation and the attorney for the county, Anne Carl, has mocked me on the speaker phone with men laughing in her office, cheated by hacking my files and court docs on my computer. The judge denied my last motion for reopening the case under Rule 60 misconduct etc..

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
If you have lost, moved to reconsider and lost on Rule 60 the case is likely done for. You need to convince an appeal lawyer to look at your case, but since you went pro se in the trial court I would hesitate to take you on because of the record in the case.

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago, IL.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in NH in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
4 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 14
Your summary illustrates why it is best for laypersons to hire an attorney to represent them. It is impossible to determine from your summary why you lost your case, but it could have been because you failed to understand the rules of evidence and therefore failed to succeed in introducing evidence to support your case. At this point, you would need to file an appeal. I would recommend that you hire an attorney to represent you on appeal, as the procedural and substantive law is difficult for the untrained.
2 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Other answers (2)

No photo

destinyrising

I would like an answer from an attorney please.
3 people marked this answer as good
No photo

destinyrising

I have resubmitted a second motion asking for reconsideration as Rule 60 covers surprise, misconduct in addition to excusable neglect. Please answer me about reopening the case, Thank you.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now