I am a private school teacher who has been put on suspension for an accusation made by a student what can I do?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
I have been suspended for a week and the principal has only told me that a call was made to their offices that deal with these issues. The principal refuses to tell me who or what the accusation is and how long the suspension will be. Should I consult a lawyer? Can I be terminated without them hearing my side of the story? What should I do?
Additional information
I do not work for LAUSD and do not belong to a union. What can I do? If they are not allowed to tell me any information does that mean it has to do with a sexual accusation? Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you belong to the LAUSD union? If so contact your union reps to make these inquiries and protect your rights.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: after ten years can i legally posses a firearm in colorado? Previous question: How will assets be divided in divorce? |