I am a primary witness in a criminal Trial, I do not want to testify.I have a supoena, If I do not go to court will happen?
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 132 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
It is a Rape Trial.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are the complaining witness/victim, you should speak to the prosecutor. Otherwise, you have been served with a subpoena, and failure to appear can result in a warrant being issued for your arrest.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice. I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer. Brian Douglas Smith
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As Mr. Weilbacker has stated, failure to appear once served with a subpoena may result in criminal charges being filed against you.
|