I am a permanent resident alien paying taxes & ssn for 15 years . Do i have to be a citizen to claim social security

I have been a permanent resident alien working, paying taxes and social security for 15 plus years. When the time comes will i have to get citizenship before i can claim social security
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
For more information you can check at the website for the Social Security Administration: www.ssa.gov .

You can also get help in person at the local SSA office or on the phone.

In general an LPR living in the US will be treated the same as a US citizen with regards to Social Security benefits received through work credits.

US citizens living abroad at the time of getting SS benefits can still get those benefits. LPRs living abroad above a certain time cannot get SS benefits.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice