Skip to main content

I am a parent at a CA charter school.

Hesperia, CA |
Filed under: Education law

I am a parent at a CA charter school. The board is not renewing the principals contract for the upcoming school year. We parents want to fight it, what rights do we have? How do we go about doing this?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You have whatever rights your contract with the charter school says you have. You may also wish to review the bylaws of the charter school (which ought to describe how members of the board are selected / elected). If the charter school is owned by a publicly traded company you could purchase voting stock and gain aditional rights.

    You of course, also have the right to withdraw your child at the end of the school year and enroll him elsewhere.

    This exemplifies the other edge of the double edge sword that is the world of charter schools. They, being private and outside the public school system, are subject to minimal oversight and are not answerable to the public in the same way as an elected school board. They answer to their owners.

    Good luck

    This answer contains information intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above and may be protected by attorney-client privilege or work product doctorine. However, the mere receipt of this answer, alone, is not sufficient to create an attorney-client relationship. If the reader of this is not the intended recipient or the employee or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, any dissemination, publication or copying of this answerer is strictly prohibited. The sender does not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or computer system that may occur while using data contained in, or transmitted with, this answer. Should the reader have any questions please feel free to contact Attorney Kotler at TBKotler@sbcglobal.net or 330-777-0065 Thank you and please indicate if you found this answer and / or the link(s) helpful.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics