Skip to main content

I am a mother who wants to bring her son to the united states.I am permanent residence,not a US Citezen.My son is 6 years old

Topeka, KS |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

and long it takes to process his petition? thank you very much!!!

Attorney Answers 1


Right now the wait is about 3 years for children of lawful permanent residence. If you are a U.S. Citizen it will be much faster, less than a year.

Andre Olivie, Esq.
(206) 724-1940

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics