I am a local Houston Business Owner and I want to host a Tournament witha cash prize what do I to be incompliance not Gambling

What are the laws concerning a for profit organization hosting a Tournament with an entry fee and a $50,000.00 to $100,000.00 pay out to the top 10 winners.

Will this fall under the Penal Code Chapter 47 Sec. 47.01 not included as a bet;
B) an offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in bona fida contast for the determinations of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners of animals, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft entered in a contest;
Are there any lic. needed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Check with - by telephoning first - the local government authorities, code enforcement, to determine if your event is one that requires notice, parking monitoring and permit. If so, you will have to go through the application process. Because you are selling an event created to make profit, you may have to have a permit, tax compliance and more.

Good luck to you. Check with a local attorney with the details after you find out the status of your event.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
I agree with Mr Brinkmeier and only want to add that this is a very complex and specialized area of the law and you should consult with a local attorney who practices gaming law. You do not want to get this wrong.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard