I am a letter carrier and If i got bit by a dog I would not use the workmans comp insurance because thatb goes on my work record

Asked over 2 years ago - Canton, MI

I would consult a lawer and contact your home owners insurence.


for me to make a workmans comp report would mean I would get written up and it would be on my employment record. so please keep your dogs in secure from possibly escaping then everybody will be happy

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you get bit by a dog call me as
    I just settled a case where a letter
    carrier was attacked by a pitt-bull.
    I got her $400,000.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You also have the right to not vote, and can refuse medical care that will save your life. Liberty and the right to make foolish decisions are what make America a really great place to sneak into.

    Attorneys are very competitive. Choose the Best Answer so we know who helped you the most.
  3. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What is your question?

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,680 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,680 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering