I am a Indian citizen with a approved EB2 I-140 (priority date 2008). Eligibility for cross chargeability

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am a Indian citizen on H1B with a approved EB2 I-140 (priority date 2008). My wife is a UK citizen but she is born in India. Am i eligible for cross chargeability?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . Looks like not, sorry.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe that cross-changeability could go from you to her, but not from her to you.

    Why not talk to the immigration attorney that did your H and I-140 papers?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Chargeability is based on country of birth.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,107 answers this week

3,424 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,107 answers this week

3,424 attorneys answering