I am a health care practitioner. I treated an auto injured person with no health or auto insurance. Treatment ended 03-09
Bakersfield, CA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I treated an injured patient for a total of $4,000.00 worth of care. She has no coverage except the other insureds coverage. They will not pay me. They will pay her dIrectly and she is responsible for paying me for her care. Treatment ended 7 -8 months ago. She has yet to pay me for my services. What are my rights? Can I send her to collections? Can I add interest to her account? Last contact on 10-1-09 she stated that we were harrasing her now. She noted that we will get paid when we get paid.
Answers (5)Steven Brian Adelman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did you client enter into a lien arrangement with you? Did you agree to wait until the injury case was settled to get paid? Usually a medical care professional will not treat a client without a lien signed by the treator and the attorney. By having an attorney involved he or she protects the medical care professionals interest by not distributing funds until all parties agree as to the amount of the medical bill.
If the client did not sign a lien you are free to request payment and sue the client for unpaid medical bills. As a practical matter if he gives you permission to talk to the insurance company and the case is unresolved you should wait until he or she settles the matter. You might wnat to offer to refer him to an attorney you work with to assist him in getting paid and to protect your lien interests. Please be aware of apporpriate statute of limitations which oculd interfer with both your rights and her rights. Steven Brian Adelman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did you client enter into a lien arrangement with you? Did you agree to wait until the injury case was settled to get paid? Usually a medical care professional will not treat a client without a lien signed by the treator and the attorney. By having an attorney involved he or she protects the medical care professionals interest by not distributing funds until all parties agree as to the amount of the medical bill.
If the client did not sign a lien you are free to request payment and sue the client for unpaid medical bills. As a practical matter if he gives you permission to talk to the insurance company and the case is unresolved you should wait until he or she settles the matter. You might wnat to offer to refer him to an attorney you work with to assist him in getting paid and to protect your lien interests. Please be aware of appropriate statute of limitations which could interfer with both your rights and her rights. Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the patent has a lawyer you should try to work through the lawyer.
You can create a right in the insurance settlement by sending the company a letter saying you are "asserting a lien" against the file. If they have not yet paid, they most pay you before paying her. You can also seek to collect from the patient. Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the patent has a lawyer you should try to work through the lawyer.
You can create a right in the insurance settlement by sending the company a letter saying you are "asserting a lien" against the file. If they have not yet paid, they most pay you before paying her. You can also seek to collect from the patient.
Peter Robert Stone
|