I am a guardian of a 17 year old; who has ran away how do I get her back legal

Asked over 1 year ago - Allendale, MI

The real question is what can I do to the adult boyfriend (18) who does not bring her home when told?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You report her as a runaway and you report him as helping her, but at that age you may have some difficulties getting the authorities to help you.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,842 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,842 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering