I am a Gen. Contractor (California) and need to file a lien on a condo' that has a Home Owners Assoc. The HOA is who hired me.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

The Home Owners Association and the condo's property supervisor are the parties who contracted me. The project "extras" went south real quick. The HOA does not want to pay for the "extras" provided, so how do I file the lien(s)? Do I file on the owners or do I file on the HOA being that they act as agents for the owners? For repairs and services provided that are on the common property area i.e. driveways, property drainage pipes, who is the owner of record for those areas? I halted any further construction/repair, being that the HOA will not pay my existing "extras" already performed. The owner of one of the units is now aware of the need to repair his condo' due to water damage, and my report to the home owner infuriated the HOA and they are now unwilling to pay the extras.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Given the specific requirements of Mechanic's liens and the consequences if you screw it up, you should get with your construction attorney. Any good general contractor has a construction attorney on retainer.

    If I had to guess, the lien is against the Association because it is is the association (the entity) that owns the common areas. However, I question whether a Mechanic's lien is even worth it, the common areas of an association have no real value. I think you are looking at a relatively routine breach of contract lawsuit.

    However, I am just speculating, you need to review your options with a construction law attorney in your area.

Related Topics

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,381 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,381 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering