I am a future beneficiary and heir of my fathers and mother's trust. How can I get a copy of his trust in Washington State?
Spokane, WA
Viewed 54 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
My father died 8 years ago. My father and mother had a living trust. The current trustee, first my mother and then my bothers, refuses to give me a copy of the trust. Does Washington State Law require the trustee to give me a copy and/or accounting of the trust?
Answers (2)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
not if you are a future or potential beneficiary.
Matthew M Luedke
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally future beneficiaries have no right to receive a copy of a Will or Trust until such time as they are a present beneficiary of the Estate or Trust.
Trusts are, at their core, a contract between the Trustors and the terms of each Trust can vary widely. If the trust left you a specific bequest at your father's death, then you might have some rights, however until your mother passes away she may still have the right to revoke the Trust or change the distribution through a power of appointment. The short answer is that you are not entitled to receive a copy of the instrument until you are a present beneficiary.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I convert Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 Previous question: My employer fired me for a situation that didn't happen the way they said it happened |