Skip to main content

I am a French teacher and a US school is willing to hire me.Do I need a J-1 Visa?What do my employer have to do to sponsorize me

Los Angeles, CA |

Are the paperwork long to process?Is it expensive?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If the teaching position requires a bachelor's degree and you have that degree, the H-1B is the best route. You should definitely have a lawyer to help with this. The employer does the filing, not the employee. You couldn't start working until October 1, unless the school is a non-profit affiliated with an institute of higher education. The costs vary, depending on the type of school because government filing fees vary with the size of the employer. It is likely to cost a total of $3000 - $5000.

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics