I am a franchisee of a company whose franchise company has become my competitor by changing the business model for the parent co

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

The company is in home tutoring. The model is that we go to meet the client and then interview tutors and make a match. In interviewing tutors, I found that the parent co had hired tutors over the phone and sent them out to clients they never met because the franchisor is in another state. The co is supposed to send leads to the franchisees that are near those potential clients. Instead, the franchisor is now operating in our backyard with a cheaper business model (unbeknowst to us) and using our royalties and ad dollars to fund a company that is now operating in direct competition to us. I have spent hours and thousands of dollars building up a market and brand name in a city where I don't own the whole territory but it was hard to segment the population. Do I have a cause of action

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 04, 2011 17:43. This sounds like you have a non-exclusive franchise rather than an exclusive one. You need to see a contract attorney or franchise expert to review the franchise agreement for exclusivity.

    Do not spend thousands of dollars buying a franchise without expert legal guidance. Franchisors may or may not have anything in mind except getting your franchise fee. Some support their franchisees very well. Others get the fee and run. Still others get the money and run to set up their own shop in competition with yours. If you had an exclusive agreement, this company is likely in breach, otherwise not. Your attorney should know for sure.

    Lesson to be Learned: Have an attorney review a franchise agreement before signing.

    So far, this is free to you. Until you pay a fee, I am not your lawyer and you are not my client, so you take any... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered December 04, 2011 10:35. You really should have an attorney review the franchise agreement and any binding amendments to it.

  3. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 06, 2011 13:40. Your rights under this scenario are almost entirely dependent on the terms of your franchise agreement and in particular on the precise language of the lead referral provision and on the extent to which the franchisor reserved rights for itself under the territory provision of your agreement. You should have the agreement reviewed by knowledgeable counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary