I am a former student of a certain college who sent libel attendance records during an open ocr investigation in order to make

Asked 11 months ago - Detroit, MI

me look like a problem student i have other written school records that show it was all untrue and added for the benefit of the investigation can i file suit and what are my chances of winning

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We really don't have enough information in order to predict your chances of prevailing. The actual content of what was written is important. Where it was circulated is important. How you have been damaged is important. Did you try to get them to change the record? Contact a lawyer. Good Luck!

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local lawyer investigate

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now