I am a foreigner currently working in the USA and my company does not withhold taxes from my paychecks.

Asked 10 months ago - Boston, MA

I am a foreigner currently working in the USA and my company does not withhold taxes from my paychecks. So I was wondering if it is possible for someone who is knowledgeable in taxes to let me know how much (what proportion) of my salary should I set aside for taxes purposes?

p.s. I am a non-resident alien

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric P Rothenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be a resident alien even if you had no green card at all during the year and it wasn't taken away by abandonment or the courts, if you met the "substantial presence" test in the US. These are complex rules and you should be sure you are still not considered a resident alien.

    If you were not, then you need to make estimated payments on income earned income. The amount you need to pay in as estimated taxes depends upon many factors including, amount of income, tax treaties, etc.

    We have tax treaties with many countries so that needs review as well. I certainly hope you get good tax advice during the year and at tax preparation time to make sure you do everything correctly.


    Eric P. Rothenberg, P.C.
    [cid:image001.png@01CE77F5.5AC0F110]
    160 Gould Street-Suite 320
    Needham, MA 02494-2300
    Tel: 781-239-8900
    Fax: 781-658-2203
    www.oarlawyers.com

    Follow my Tweets at http://twitter.com/Tax_Esq

  2. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleague is correct - might be worth your time to simply give him a call and retain his services to get an estimate of your tax liability.

    Good luck.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California and handles federal tax matters throughout the U.S. The... more
  3. Bruce Givner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please pick up the phone and buy some time from Mr. Rothenberg.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary