I am a disabled senior getting SSI. I also receive my husbands monthly Social Security benefits. He lives in a nursing home.

Asked over 1 year ago - Delray Beach, FL

The additional money that I am receiving is jeopardizing my section 8 housing as it is being considered as additional income. As a result, this makes my rent unaffordable.
*I recently moved here from NY where my husband's benefit money was NOT considered as additional income and section 8 was fine.
Without any options, I will lose my ability to stay in this residence. Are there any alternatives?

Additional information

Additionally, I have been classified as an "impoverished spouse" which as I understand it has some sort of impact on the money I receive.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It seems odd that you would be making enough on your SSI and Husbands SS benefits that it would violate the section 8 requirements. Schedule and appointment with a Social Security attorney in your area. Take all your records and they should be able to help you out. Many will assist you with this matter for little or no cost. Should cost you less than a couple of hundred for a records analysis.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,534 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,534 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering