I am a disabled person who has been assualted/harrassed/ had fraudulents made against me for over a year by neighbors

Asked over 1 year ago - Richmond, VA

I had next door neighbor got access to my personal information how I don't know and contacted the SSI office told them I had over $500,000 in unreported monies. Received letter from fraud investigator who disclosed information in fraudulent complaint. Gave details concerning neighbor who made the call. Didn't stop there continued to gather other neighbors to watch when I left and then call each other and let them know I was coming in the bld. Fake notes in door stating vehicle was being towed. Then went on to make false claims of noise when I wasn't home resulting in numerous written complaints unproved being issued over and over by complex. One woman stalks me when I leave she follows to see where I am going. What is this and what do I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need to handle each future event as it arises by discussing the matter with the offending party, contacting police, or by initiating a lawsuit as the situation dictates.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more
  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Also CONTACT the
    POSTAL INSPECTION SERVICE
    as they might have taken (stole)
    your letters/mail to get this info.
    Definitely SUE these rats!
    Try using a post office box
    in the future. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  3. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Sounds like you need a lawyer to file a restraining order. You need to start keeping a log of events to refer back to accurrately, names, dates, times, and details. If you hire a lawyer, they can ask the court to award attorney fees and costs for the time it took to prepare the papers and attend the hearing and see what happens.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,323 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,323 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering