I am a diabetic and I was just wondering if that would have any effect on BAC results? Would it make them higher?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Green Bay, WI

I informed the officer that I was a diabetic and he did not say anything. I could not do the field sobriety test which I knew I would have a hard time with anyway being diabetic. But I am still curious would it make the BAC higher than normal. thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Being diabetic can affect your blood alcohol level, your ability to perform field sobriety tests,
    and your appearance For example, someone with low blood sugar levels may act erratic and appear intoxicated. You will need a skilled OWI attorney to assist with presenting defenses.

    Good luck!

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible that being diabetic could give a false high reading on the Intoximeter. Under some circumstances, diabetics have a higher concentration of acetone in their breath. The Intoximeter will read acetone and ethanol, thereby giving a false high reading. Simply testifying that you are a diabetic, though, would not be a defense. To raise this defense you will need an expert witness, medical testimony concerning your condition and, if possible, a chemical analysis of your breath for the presence of acetone. This would be very expensive.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  3. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Field sobriety test for DUI

Field sobriety tests are a series of non-chemical tests typically conducted by officers who have stopped someone on suspicion of DUI.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now