I am a DEFENDANT in an upcoming frivolous Temp. Protective order hearing. What is a good example of an OPENING STATEMENT

Asked about 1 year ago - Decatur, GA

The protective order is out of DeKalb Superior Court in Dekalb County, GA
Wife MAY NOT even show up to the TPO hearing, as she has absconded to another state with NO plans on returning. JUSSSSSSST in case she shows up, what is a good example of a DEFENDANTS opening statement? The TPO was file using FALSE accusations of SEVERAL incidents of abuse. NONE of the alleged incidents were reported to the police. 911 was NEVER called. Back in April she called the police in a fit of rage and they responded. I was arrested for simple battery. However, she IMMEDIATELY wrote to the Asst. Solicitor and BEGGED him to "Nolle Prosse" the case, which HE agreed to do. In her letter she stated that SHE was the aggressor and that I was NEVER abusive and she DOES NOT fear me. Anyway, whats a good opener??

Additional information

Oh yeah, I PLAN ON HIRING AN ATTORNEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Ellis Rice

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you plan on hiring an attorney to represent you in this matter, there is no reason for another attorney to give suggestions for what your attorney should possibly say in their opening statement. Also, no attorney on here is going to serve as a "backseat" counsel for someone. If your wife doesn't show up, you can request at the hearing that the TPO action be dismissed. It sounds like your marriage may be over, so I would advise, in addition to handling the TPO action, that you consider getting a divorce. Good luck.

  2. Christopher Edmund Ward


    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire an attorney and allow him to decide how he wants to proceed. That is why you are hiring an attorney.

  3. Samuel Eugene Thomas

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I agree with Daniel. If you are hiring an attorney and assuming you are paying him, this kind of task is why you pay him. I am sure a lawyer near you can come up with a clever enough opening statement or he wouldn't be a lawyer very long. Good luck!

    This response does not establish an Attorney-Client relationship. It is highly advised that if you wish to discuss... more

Related Topics

Domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Restraining order and criminal defense

A restraining order is a court order that requires you to do, or refrain from doing, certain actions. It is often used in stalking or domestic violence cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering