Skip to main content

I am a Cuban admitted into the U.S. under the Cuban Adjustment Act. I filed for my residency on Jan 21st 2013

Hialeah, FL |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

I had my biometrics done on February 21st , 2013 . My application was filed in the LUSCIOUS office in Chicago . Being that residency for Cubans is an easy process , are there any attorneys that could help speed up the issuance of my green card ? I would like to travel to the Caribbean by the end of March . I am willing to pay for results .

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Speeding up the process would require skills beyond the reach of most attorneys. For as long as the processing is within the published processing time, chances are only G-d can speed up the process.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no extra fee you can pay to get expedited processing or everyone would pay it. There is little to no chance you will have a decision by the end of March because Cuban Adjustment Act cases are taking somewhere between 6-9 months to process on average. Hopefully you have not already planned a trip. If you have, you should probably see what you can do to reschedule or get your money back. If you already planned a trip, just for future reference it is always best to consult with an immigration attorney BEFORE planning such things on such a tight timeline so you can plan accordingly and not end up in this position after the fact. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics