Skip to main content

I am a criminal defendant, how can I get my public defender to advocate my constitutinal rights that were violated?

Little Rock, AR |

I am also still unclear if there was probable cause and when will that be addressed at an Omnibus Hearing or a Preliminary Hearing?

Attorney Answers 3


Your attorney, whether retained counsel or public defender, should do that without having to be told. But remember that what you think might be a constitutional violation might not be so under the law and your lawyer is not going to make arguments that are without legal basis. As to when and how such claims are advanced, that is a matter of state and local practice, and you will need an Arkansas attorney to address that.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree


If you are looking for your public defender to "advocate" violations of your civil rights, they will only handle the criminal aspect of the case. (Motions to suppress evidence based upon an illegal search/seizure etc.) If you are looking for someone to advocate civil rights violations such as injuries suffered from excessive force, etc. then you will need a civil attorney to handle those types of actions. Your question is a little vague in what you are really wanting the attorney to do.

Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or even will represent the client. Responses to questions are provided and based upon the facts as stated in the question. While attorneys attempt to make a complete and accurate response, there is no guaranty or warranty that the response is correct. You are encouraged to seek qualified counsel, licensed in the state(s) which have jurisdiction over the matters for advice. You are also encouraged to be careful as to your postings as the postings are not confidential.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree


I agree with the above attorneys' advice

the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific answers to your case

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics