Skip to main content

I am a convicted felon, can I work at a pawn shop that sells firearms?

San Bernardino, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I was convicted 20yrs ago?

Attorney Answers 3


Not if you have access to the firearms. It is illegal for you to possess firearms or ammo, even if you do not own the firearms. Just having control over them, which I imagine you do since you are likely handing them to potential buyers, could get you in trouble. You are better off avoiding it. If you did not serve any time you should look into whether your felony can be reduced to a misdemeanor, thereby restoring your firearm rights.

Michel & Associates, PC
Firearms Attorneys
(562) 216-4444

All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-client relationship with anyone. None of my comments should be relied on in taking legal action without first consulting an attorney.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree



Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree



Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics