I AM A CO-SIGNER ON A CAR AND NOT THE MAIN BUYER, THE MAIN BUYER HAS NEVER PAID A DIME, AT THE END OF THE NOTE CAN THEY MAIN..

Asked over 1 year ago - San Angelo, TX

BUYER TAKE THE CAR FROM ME ? IF SO WHAT RIGHT IF ANY DO I HAVE TO SUE FOR THE AMOUNT OF MONEY I PAID FOR THE CAR , BEING THAT THE MAIN BUYER NEVER PAID A PENNY ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Co-owners of vehicles generally have equal rights to the vehicle. Do you and the buyer have any agreements between you as to the vehicle and what happens if they don't pay for it?

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,436 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering