I am a cleaning company may have a mechanics lien issued for non payment?

Asked about 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

Flag

I have a client who has not paid me there are muliple sites involved where my employees work. Can I issue a mechanics lien?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 26, 2012 11:26. I'd say no. A mechanic's lien is a lien you can place on real property to secure payment for labor and materials you supplied to improve the property. I wouldn't call cleaning a property "improvement" - it's a basic service like telephone or electricity, neither of which has mechanic's liens. I'd say you will have to sue the client and attempt to collect.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered April 26, 2012 13:34. I published a blog post on this very topic a few months ago. I think the answer is generally no, but there may be some circumstances where you can fall within the protections of a state's mechanics lien laws.

    http://zlien.com/blog/scenario-can-you-file-a-m...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary