I am a Canadian Citizen on H1B status. I plan to quit my job. I also have EAD through my spouse. Am I ok to join another job?

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

I am a Canadian Citizen on H1B status. I plan to quit my job withing another few weeks. I already have my EAD and AP docs. Will I be able to work on EAD or do I need to file some change of status?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You may use your employment authorization document to work for another employer. However, I recommend that my H-1B clients maintain their H-1B status until their permanent resident application is approved in case something goes wrong with their permanent resident application. This way, the H-1B status serves as a back-up to keep you in status if your application for permanent residency through your wife fails.


    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

  2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Assuming your a derivative 485 applicant and a petition for your wife, you can work on the EAD on another job.

Related Topics

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,601 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,601 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering