I am a Canadian citizen, with permanent residence in US, with a 2 yr probation for misdemeanor, can I travel to Canada and back?

Asked over 1 year ago - Glendale, CA

I have received my Green Card by marriage, my husband is a US citizen, I have a probabtion for 2 years ending in February 2014 for a misdeamenor charge.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the misdemeanor.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some crimes may create inadmissibility grounds even if it is only a misdemeanor.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I recommend that you do NOT leave the US until:

    1. After you have met with an immigration attorney and'
    2. After you have completed your probation .. even then, don't travel if your immigration attorney recommends against it.

    Some misdemeanors are quite serious crimes in the eyes of the immigration service.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some misdemeanors can cause you to be inadmissible. You should discuss with an immigration attorney who can review the conviction and then advise you accordingly. Until then, I would advise you NOT to leave the country.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Kenneth J Kohler

    Contributor Level 6

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The easy answer is to check with your probation officer. If you have "unsupervised" probation, then it is important to review your conviction and order to determine whether any travel limitations were ordered. If not, the safest answer is to motion the Court for permission for such travel. Make sure you describe the extent that you want to conduct this travel, so limitations don't get you in a bind.

  6. Carly Stadum

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, because some misdemeanors allow the government to decide that you are inadmissible, so when you try to reenter the US from Canada, they may not allow you back in without a waiver. I would consult with an immigration attorney before traveling outside the country.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,749 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,749 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering