Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am a canadian citizen, residing permanently in the U.S. (resident alien). My fiance is an American citizen.

We want to be married in Ottawa, Ontario. (my home city). We have both been married and divorced in the U.S. The Government of Ontario informed we need a "permission" to purchase a license to marry. I have downloaded the marriage application, 2 statement of sole responsibility. A legal opinion letter is requested from an Ontario attorney (sample letter provided from the Province to attorney). The process will take 4-6 weeks minimum. Is there a quicker way and is there a fee for the "legal opinion" letter from attorney?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
Try to get a a family attorney in Canada to help. If you are in the US, you can get a foreign legal consultant to help. You can check the www.GMSlawgroup.com. They are licensed in Canada.


Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Note: The above is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now