I am a beneficiary of a living family trust set up in Nevada. Am I entitled to receive a copy of the terms of the trust?
Mesa, AZ
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
The trust was established by my father and his wife (not my mother). My father recently died, and I received money per the terms of the trust as stated by the trustee. I would like to verify the terms of the trust. Am I entitled to receive a copy of the trust paperwork?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lonnie K McDowell
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under Arizona law, yes. Nevada law, I don't know, but if they follow the uniform probate code, then yes.
You or an attorney should make a written request on the trustee for a copy of the trust, and keep a copy of the letter. If you do not get a response within a reasonable time (20 days is reasonable) then set up a consult with a Nevada attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Per diem and disability insurance question Previous question: Does my employer have rights to accuse of FMLA fraud? |