i am a 77 yr old widow,thinking of doing a reverse mortgage due to not being able to keep up with my expenses.i wont sell.

what about reverse mortgages?any pitfalls,i hear conflicting stories.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab

Contributor Level 7
This is not really a legal question but a finance management question. You should definitely talk to a qualified mortgage broker/loan officer who can advise you (I believe that you are required to meet with a HUD rep). One of the major pitfalls associated with these types of mortgages is that they have reltively high closing costs and could impact eligibility for medicaid.

I hope this helps.


Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
You should not consult attorneys on this venture, instead seek the advice of a financial advisor or someone in that area
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now