I am a legal permanent resident in the U.S. My fiancee is American. I want to marry in Ottawa, Canda with my family.
Jacksonville Beach, FL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
What must I do to get license and/or blood tests? U.S. or Canda? I am a Canadian Citizen but reside in the U.S.
Answers (1)Karin Wolman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are currently in the United States, I would recommend that you meet with an immigration attorney immediately, before you make any further plans about when or where to have your wedding, as marrying abroad may entail a longer wait than you expect before you can return to the United States.
This is general information only; it is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. |