| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I am 98% sure I was laid off for a summer intern. Is this illegal? Who can I tell? How can I get proof?
Warrington, PA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I held a AA job for marketing firm for 2 months. I was abruptly laid off on a Friday with a simple "were are going in a different direction." I had access to personal calendars and saw a summer intern was starting the following Monday. Is it illegal to lay off existing employees to bring on (free) summer interns. The internship is supposed to benefit the intern, not the company. Was their practice illegal? Who can I tell? How do I get proof?
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (1)David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can get all the proof you want and there is still nothing you can do about it.
Absent a contract all employment is employment at will. That means you can be terminated at any time and for any reason or no reason (excluding prohibited discrimination). They are within their rights to "go in a different direction". Sorry. |