I am 76 days short of the 10 year rule for collecting on my spouse's social security. Can this be changed legally?
Opp, AL
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Can the divorce date be changed 30 years late?
Answers (1)Michelle Rene Gottesman
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 13 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Short answer: No.
If you are divorced after at least 10 years of marriage, you can collect retirement benefits on your former spouse's Social Security record if you are at least age 62 and if your former spouse is entitled to or receiving benefits. If you remarry, you generally cannot collect benefits on your former spouse's record unless your later marriage ends (whether by death, divorce, or annulment).
Back to Search Results
Next question: Unemployment appeal Previous question: When filing a small claims dispute for security deposit, what amount should I file for? |