I am 68 year old, and recently got US citizenship. I never worked in USA. I wanted to know if I can get Social Security.

Some people say 40 credits are required for SS check. Whereas some people say there is a minimum you get when you are a US citizen.

Please let me know about it.. all comments are welcome.

Thanks in advance
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
The Social Security Administration handles many different types of programs. Therefore you need to be clear as to what type of program you are asking about.

First, when you mention 40 credits, this is referring to Social Security Retirement Payments based upon your work credits.

Which program you may be entitled to is Supplemental Security Income (SSI) based upon your age and whether you meet the income qualifications. Here is the brief outline from the SSA website:

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR SSI ?

Anyone who is:

aged (age 65 or older);
blind; or
disabled.

And, who:

has limited income; and

has limited resources; and

is a U.S. citizen or national, or in one of certain categories of aliens; and

In general, an alien who is subject to an active warrant for deportation or removal does not meet the citizenship/alien requirement.

is a resident of one of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands; and

is not absent from the country for a full calendar month or more than 30 consecutive days; and

applies for any other cash benefits or payments for which he or she may be eligible, e.g., pensions, Social Security; and

gives SSA permission to contact any financial institution and request any financial records that the financial institution may have about you; and

files an application; and

meets certain other requirements.

If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to call our office.

Stanley Dale Radtke
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
San Francisco, CA 94104
415-252-1234
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.