i am 67 yrs old, working and collecting Social Security benefits, in the state of Washington. My company is downsizing and

eliminating my position. Will I be able to collect unemployment? Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If you qualify for unemployment benefits, you get unemployment benefits even if you are getting Social Security.

You can check at www.esd.wa.gov to see if you qualify for unemployment benefits.

You can apply for unemployment benefits at that same site, by phone or in person.

If you believe your employer did something unlawful, you can review the facts with an attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources