I am 65 and newly widowed. I work full-time in CA. Can I collect full SS at 66 and unemployment if I get laid off in 2010?

I am 65 years old and newly widowed. I have worked full-time all of my adult life. I am planning on applying for full SS benefits at age 66 next March. If I get laid off from my job, can I collect full unemployment at the same time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
The short answer is Yes. You must however, report your social security income to your state's unemployment board and they may reduce your benefit accordingly.

Here is the answer direct from the Social Security Administration website.

*******************************************************************************************************

Question?

Can I receive Social Security benefits and Unemployment Insurance benefits at the same time?


Answer

Unemployment Insurance benefits are not counted under the Social Security annual earnings test and so do not affect your receipt of Social Security benefits. However, the unemployment benefit amount of an individual may be reduced by the receipt of a pension or other retirement income, including Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits.

You may wish to contact your state unemployment office for information on how your state applies the reduction. You can find contact information at the following Internet address: http://workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/map.asp

Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
San Francisco, CA 94101
415-252-1234
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.