I am 63, and collecting unemployment. May i still collect social security? I live in NY

In New York can you collect unemployment and still collect social security?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Marc Mittman

Brian Marc Mittman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
This is an excellent question, especially in light of the economy and the ability of those over 60 years of age to obtain new employment. The answer in New York is Yes, you can collect Unemployment Benefits and Social Security (this is true in 46 States), In fact, as noted in the Department of Labor Website - there is no offset (that is reduction) of unemployment benefits if you are receiving Social Security. However, you still must be available and looking for work without restrictions under the Unemployment Insurance Benefits rules.

I would caution, if you are receiving Social Security Disability Benefits, or applying for them, then these rules may not apply.

For more information visit www.socialsecurity.gov or www.markhofflaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources