I am 62 years old and collecting unemployment compensation. Can I apply for social security & still get the unemployment?

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Unemployment is $275 + $25 (stimulus) every 2 weeks, Social security will be about $800 a month. I was planning on working until 65 but cannot find a job

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephan John Freeman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I am assuming you are talking about Social Security Retirement. You can get early retirement regardless of any other income. The benefits may be taxable, depending on your total income at the end of the year. As you probably know, early retirement benefits are discounted, which means you get less than if you retire at full retirement age.

  2. Stephan John Freeman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . After I answered your question, I realized your question was whether you would continue to receive unemployment compensation benefits. I have done some research, and I have no idea. The website in Florida is terrible, and neither the FAQ link nor the brochure answer the question. I would simply call the unemployment bureau and ask them. Sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering